Friday, April 13, 2007

pseudo-secularism

I have just read this. And my first reaction.. What? Not again? Idiots, its fundamentalism, its not freedom of speech or dont-hurt-minority-sentiments thing.


http://drishtikone.com/?q=how_muslims_in_uk_rejoice_holocaust

[quote]And then the Muslims in Europe are surprised by the hostility they face there! If you are sooooo fu**king VOYEURISTICALLY intolerant that you ENJOY and rejoice someone's extermination and feel OFFENDED at its mention.... then... is it any surprise that people hate you??

And this is not an isolated incident.. in India, for example, it is almost blasphemous to talk about the unspeakable atrocities that were brought upon Hindus and Sikhs by the Mughals.. specifically Aurangzeb! So much so, that none of the history books talk about the martyrdom of Guru Tegh Bahadur.. although he was a contemporary of Aurangzeb!! [/quote]


BTW, http://drishtikone.com is one of the better blogs in the desi blogosphere. Yeah, its not on my blogroll, I am too lazy.

1 Comments:

Anonymous Desh said...

Hey Shadows: Thanks for the good words for drishtikone.com..

nice blog and article on the incidences of conversion through marriage! It is time the kids from other communities understood that!!

Cheers,
desh
drishtikone.com

April 14, 2007 3:57 AM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home